Draft Programme – ALTA 2022

14th December (Wednesday) Tutorial/Mentoring Day (all times ACDT)

The session will be at Flinders University at Victoria Square

  • 09:00 Registration
  • 09:30 Doctoral Symposium
  • 11:00 Morning Tea
  • 11:30 Mentoring Session
  • 12:30 Lunch + Mentoring Session
  • 14:00 Tutorial
  • 15:30 Afternoon Tea
  • 17:00 Informal Meet-n-Greet

15th December (Thursday) Day 1 (all times ACDT)

The session will be at Flinders University at Tonsley

  • 08:30 Registration
  • 09:00 ALTA/ADCS Opening
  • 09:30 ALTA/ADCS Keynote #1 - Ed Hovy, On the complementarity of neural and symbolic approaches, and on how to transfer between them.
  • 10:30 Morning Tea
  • 11:00 Oral Presentations (Session A)

    • Using public domain resources and off-the-shelf tools to produce high-quality multimedia texts
      Manny Rayner, Belinda Chiera and Cathy Chua
    • TCG-Event: Effective Task Conditioning for Generation-based Event Extraction
      Fatemeh Shiri, Tongtong Wu, Yuanfang Li and Gholamreza Haffari
    • Complex Reading Comprehension Through Question Decomposition
      Xiao-Yu Guo, Yuan-Fang Li and Gholamreza Haffari
    • Using Aspect-Based Sentiment Analysis to Classify Attitude-bearing Words
      Pradeesh Parameswaran, Andrew Trotman, Veronica Liesaputra and David Eyers
  • 12:30 Lunch
  • 13:30 ALTA/ADCS Joint Session

    • Investigating Language Use by Polarised Groups on Twitter: A Case Study of the Bushfires
      Mehwish Nasim, Naeha Sharif, Pranav Bhandari, Derek Weber, Martin Wood, Lucia Falzon, and Yoshihisa Kashima
    • Robustness of Neural Rankers to Typos: A Comparative Study
      Shengyao Zhuang, Xinyu Mao, and Guido Zuccon
    • Automatic Explanation Generation For Climate Science Claims
      Rui Xing, Shraey Bhatia, Timothy Baldwin and Jey Han Lau
    • Improving Text-based Early Prediction by Distillation from Privileged Time-Series Text
      Jinghui Liu, Daniel Capurro, Anthony Nguyen and Karin Verspoor
  • 14:30 Poster Session
  • 15:30 Afternoon Tea
  • 16:00 Oral Presentations (Session B)

    • Fine-tuning a Subtle Parsing Distinction Using a Probabilistic Decision Tree: the Case of Postnominal "that" in Noun Complement Clauses vs. Relative Clauses
      Zineddine Tighidet and Nicolas Ballier
    • Robustness of Hybrid Models in Cross-domain Readability Assessment
      Ho Hung Lim, Tianyuan Cai, John S. Y. Lee and Meichun Liu
  • 17:00 ALTA Keynote #2 - Stephane Dufau, How a reading brain works: insights from experimental studies and modelling.
  • 17:30 Poster Session
  • 18:30 ALTA/ADCS Dinner @ Chrysler Bar

16th December (Friday) Day 2 (all times ACDT)

The session will be at Flinders University at Tonsley

  • 09:00 ALTA Keynote #3 - Thora Tenbrink, Beyond physical robots: How to achieve joint spatial reference with a smart environment
  • 09:45 ALTA Keynote and Rolling Discussion - Barbara Tversky, Mind in Motion: How Action Shapes Thought
  • 10:15 Rolling Discussion
  • 11:00 Morning Tea
  • 11:30 ALTA Shared Task Session
  • 12:15 ALTA AGM
  • 12:30 Lunch
  • 13:30 Oral Presentations (Session C)

    • Verifying Urarina Language Phonemes With TensorFlow
      Michael Dorin and Judith Dorin
    • A Multi-Faceted Reward for Adversarial Attacks on Text Classifiers
      Tom Roth, Inigo Jauregi Unanue, Alsharif Abuadbba and Massimo Piccardi
    • Probing of Quantitative Values in Abstractive Summarization Models
      Nathan White
    • Zero-shot Slot Filling with Slot-Prefix Prompting and Attention Relationship Descriptor
      Qiaoyang Luo and Lingqiao Liu
    • Writing Progress in Australian Schools: An Experimental Proof-of-concept Application
      Charbel El-Khaissi
  • 15:30 Afternoon Tea
  • 16:00 Oral Presentations (Session D)

    • The Corpus of Australian and New Zealand Spoken English: A new resource of naturalistic speech transcripts
      Steven Coats
    • The Role of Context in Vaccine Stance Prediction for Twitter Users
      Aleney Khoo, Maciej Rybinski, Sarvnaz Karimi and Adam Dunn.
  • 16:50 Best Paper Award/Shared Task Award/Closing